It wasn’t me!


William already noticed this new initiative by the infamous Rütli Schule. What strikes me though is a statement on the project’s website.

“Verantwortlich dafür sind zu einem nicht unerheblichen Teil die Medien, die sich einen unerbittlichen Kampf um die härtesten Schlagzeilen und fiesesten Bilder geliefert haben. Entstanden ist “RÜTLI – eine Terrorschmiede voller Hass und Gewalt” (Quelle: BZ).

Die Leidtragenden sind letztendlich die Schülerinnen und Schüler. Sie werden mit ihrem Image als hoffnungslos verlorene Krawallmacher zu leben haben.”

So the reason why everybody around the country has a bad impression is essentially the media. It’s not the kids going postal, nah media is to be blamed.
It’s also not those wimpsteachers who wanted to close down their own school? Nah, it’s media. Point taken BZ maybe got a bit carried away, but come on!

But I get it, it’s so much easier to blame the media someone else, right? So let’s blame renegade kids from Neukölln on the media, not to forget about the bad influence of third person shooters – we can blame a lot on them, and let’s also blame Sido for his violent music and… well.

Let’s just agree that we leave parents who don’t give a shit aside, and while we are at it, let’s also forget about teachers who’s job it is to keep them in order and who failed miserable.

Let’s blame misfits on things we can not control. Let’s point fingers! Yay!

2 Comments so far

  1. Dominic (unregistered) on June 25th, 2006 @ 5:42 pm

    I think this quote is not blaming the media for the problems this school has but for their exaggeration in creating a demonised reputation throughout the republic instead of trying to find the problems and possibly solutions.

    Imagine someone from that school would apply for a job these days.
    “Oh you come from the Rütli school? Man, you and your whole family must be seriously fucked up.”

  2. till (unregistered) on June 26th, 2006 @ 7:19 pm

    Don’t know how much of it was exaggerated and what was not. The video evidence showed none.

    And even if the media is not meant be blamed, the people did not use the opportunity to reflect, instead they pointed fingers somewhere else.

    And imho, that’s how renegade kids all of the sudden become victims of society.

Terms of use | Privacy Policy | Content: Creative Commons | Site and Design © 2009 | Metroblogging ® and Metblogs ® are registered trademarks of Bode Media, Inc.